(b)If that party is a public or private corporation, or a partnership, association, or governmental agency, one of its officers or agents shall sign the response under oath on behalf of that party. Such practice invites potentially sanctionable conduct. You can file a Motion for Order Compelling Discovery. TimesMojo is a social question-and-answer website where you can get all the answers to your questions. Specifically, Section 1633.7 of the CUETA states: (a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. 2025.310Deposition via remote means; Who must appear in person; Procedure.